Skip Navigation LinksHome > Jewish Federation of Greater Hartford Super Heroes
Jewish Federation of Greater Hartford Super Heroes
Raise $384,586 on Super Sunday

 

 
Anna and Seth Huttner, Stephanie Rubenzahl
Super Sunday Co-Chairmen

Judith Schlossberg
Chairman, 2009 Annual Campaign

Randi Piaker
2009 Women’s Philanthropy Campaign Chairman

You put the pow into Jewish Super Hero Power! Thank you to our donors, volunteers, food and raffle prize donors and Corporate Phone sponsors for making  the Jewish New Year sweeter for Jewish families everywhere.  Super Sunday September 21, followed by  Super Week was a super-powered success!

 

Super Sunday Agency Grant Winner

Congratulations to the Bess and Paul Sigel Hebrew Academy for best volunteer participation. Kol Hakavod!

 
 

THANK YOU…
Super Sunday Corporate & Phone Sponsors (as of 10/2/08)

 

Ten Phones
Hoffman Auto Group
The Lerner Family & Lebon Press, Inc.
USI
Judy, Henry, Jessica & Eric Zachs

Seven Phones
Sonitrol

Five Phones
Tim Confessore & Cricket Press, Inc.
Barbara & Ted Fichtenholtz
Blanche & Steve Goldenberg
The Growick Family
Karl & Gelb, D.D.S.,P.C
Sharon & Neil Kochen
Herbert Isaacson, Gary Jones, Daniel Kleinman, Dane Kostin,
Coleman Levy, C. Robert Zelinger, and Levy & Droney, P.C.
Judie & Coleman Levy in honor of our new grandson Solomon Reuben Levy
The Margolis Family in honor of Jerry, Ellen, Rachel, Scott, Kim, Sadie, Benjamin & Victor Advertising Service
The Miller Family
Leigh Newman & Gary Starr
Plymouth Spring Company
Risé, Nicki & Alex Roth
Sack Petroleum Distributors
Beth Schiro & Stephen Bayer
Cathrine Fischer Schwartz
Paula Steinberg
Webster Bank
West Side Wines & Spirits
YHB Pension Services
Mary-Jane Eisen & Bob Yass

Two Phones
Creative Transportation

Media Sponsors
Connecticut Jewish Ledger
ESPN Radio 1410
Hoffman Auto Group
 

One Phone
4 Biz Group, LLC
Beth El Temple
Beth Hillel Synagogue
Bosc Kitchen and Wine Bar
Eleanor Caplan
Sharon & Steve Conway
Crown Supermarket
DRC FM 102.9 WDRC AM 1360
Tom Divine
Harriet Dobin in honor of Alexander & Stella
Douglas Penhall Photography
Emanuel Synagogue
Hedyth & Bob Fishman
Lisa & Peter Fishman
Sheila & Ted Fox
Shirley & Mel Gerrol
Sandy & Bruce Goldberg
The Greeting Shoppe
Honest Tea
Jewish Community Foundation of Greater Hartford
Judy Zagoren Events, LLC
The Lakenbach Family
Marriott Execustay
The Max Group
Arlene & Daniel Neiditz in honor of Harley & Summer Neiditz
Odyssey Consulting
Randi & Steve Piaker
Anne Martha & John Pitegoff
The Pollock Company
Gideon Rutenberg
Judy & Ron Schlossberg
Servus Management
Lois & Howard Siegal & Edart Truck Rental Corporation
Ronna & Mark Siegal
Carrie & Mel Simon
Solinsky EyeCare, LLC
Rita Spitz
Judge & Mrs. Jerry Wagner
We Care Computers
Rivka & Jake Weiselfish
Woodland Auto Body

 
 

Super Sunday/Super Week Volunteers (as of 10/2/08)

 

Arielle, Ben, Hillel, Marcia & Talia Adler
Karen & Shoshi Benjamin
Victor Bernstein
Kate Bodmer
Lisa Bourke
Kelly Brayfield
Lawrence Brick
Emily & Peter Buch
Rob Cavalier
Michael Cohen
Anne Danaher
Brad Drazen
Bonnie Eisenberg-Greene
Michael Elfenbaum
Tom Falik & Cynthia Mann
Gabriella Feingold
Barbara & Ted Fichtenholtz
Nathan Fischer
Robert  J. Fishman
Robert Fishman
Jacoba Fleischman
Sheila Fox
Sue Gefsky
Shirley & Melvin Gerrol
Jay Gershman
Gerald & Joshua Goldberg
Rona Gollob
Joni and Jonathan Harris
Maureen Hart
Bonnie Hittleman-Lewis
Anna & Seth Huttner
David Jacobs
Elizabeth Kadden
Lisa Kassow
Sarah Katz
John Kaufman
Annie  Keith
Christine Kelly
Laura Kingstone
David Klau
Nina & Tobi Lichtenstein
Audrey Lichter
Talya & Yaeli Lifshutz
Daniel Loew

Lori Yontef Mathog & David Mathog
Danielle Meisler
Elyse Miller
Leigh Newman
Randi & Steven Piaker
Anne Martha & Molly Pitegoff
Rabbi Richard Plavin
Lee Pollock
Barry Rosenberg
Alan Rosenberg
Alexander, Nicole & Rise Roth
Janice Rothstein
Richard Rubenstein
Stephanie Rubenzahl
Gail Sack
Suzanne Schloss
Valerie Schwartz
Gale Shapiro
Lois & Howard Siegal
Ronny & Elbert Siegel
Barbara Snyder
Alan Solinsky
Norman Sondheimer
Ellen Sprinsky
Betty Sugerman Weintraub
Shoshi Taube
Elliott Tertes
Jackie Tilden
Rabbi Shimmy Trencher
Phyllis Ulreich
Lia Wald
Janet Wallans
Patricia & Howard Weiner
Raymond Weinstein
Chaya  Weisman
Devorah & Rabbi Mordechai Weiss
Stanley Wiesen
Abigail Winter
Jessica Wolf
David Wolpaw
Nathan  Young
Amy, Brian & Theodore Zablotsky
Henry Zachs
Judy Zagoren Schlossberg

 
 

Goods and Services Donors (as of 10/2/08)


Raffle Prize Donors
Cheesecake Factory
Contours Spa and Wellness
Esquire Cleaners
Hoffman Auto Group
Judaica Store
Kiddly Winks
Mandell Jewish Community Center
Origins Natural Resources
Silk Nails
Starbucks Coffee   (LaSalle Rd. and Bishop’s Corner, West Hartford)
The Greeting Shoppe

 

Food Donors


Allan S. Goodman Distributors
Catering by Shuman
Cookies by Design
Dunkin' Donuts c/o Hartford CPL Co-op
Co-op
Edible Arrangements
Hebrew Home and Health Care
Margery Gussak Catering
Omar Coffee
Price Chopper
Stop & Shop
The Crown Supermarket
Waldbaums
Yosi Kosher Catering

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



Super Sunday Slideshow